General hygiene requirements for products with advertising printing – products that come into a contact with food.

Decree No.38/2001 coll. Decree of the Ministry of Health on hygiene requirements for products intended for contact with food and meals.

Materials such as cups, mugs, glass cups, metal cups, beer mugs, glasses, plates, bowls and materials that come into contact with food and meals are subject to Decree No 38/2001 of the Collection. Decree of the Ministry of Health on hygiene requirements for products intended for contact with food and meals. This Decree lays down the conditions for printing on the materials to be printed with two important paragraphs.

§ 2 Interpretation of some termspoint
16. Drinking edge 20 mm wide belt along the top edge of the outer edge of fillable products, which can come into contact with mouth when drinking from these products;

This refers to mugs, cups, glass mugs, metal mugs, beer mugs, glasses that come in contact with food and meals. This point determines the place of printing to a 20 mm from the top edge. If the conditions are not met, they are considered as promotional items and can not be used for drinking. If the printing will not meet the requirements (the margin will be less than 20 mm), the customer will always be notified of this fact before purchasing the product, always in the description of the product with a reference to this article. The product card must always clarify whether the product is suitable for contact with food and meals.

The customer who brings the product into contact with food, even though he has been advised that the product is not suitable for doing so, acts on his own responsibility.

§ 6 Colouring, printing and decorating of products intended for contact with food.
(1) Dyestuffs and pigments may be used for the colouring, printing and decoration of products intended for contact with food and meals, only if they will be firmly anchored in the products and will meet requirements of the purity of Annex 1.

(2) Products intended to come into contact with foods or meals may only be printed on surfaces that do not come into contact with foods or meals. Multilayer products may be printed in the interlayer. Printing may not penetrate or be imprinted on surfaces that come in contact with foods.

The terms of Section 6 are clearly stated. If the print appears on the surface that comes into contact with food, it is a promotional item and can not be used for such purpose.

For our products we use sublimation printing technique. The use of a microwave oven for products with this kind of print is forbidden! When heated in a microwave oven, the products with sublimation print may be heated to a higher temperature than the boiling point, thereby releasing the ink to the heated food. The side of the mug with the printing must not be exposed to temperatures higher than the boiling point of water, i.e. 100 ° C – such a situation may occur in the microwave oven.

On the contrary, it is perfectly safe to use hot water for the inside of the mug without the printing. That means preparing tea or coffee with boiling water in the cup does not pose a risk of leakage of the ink to the beverage because the water in the cup does not reach the temperature to release the ink. We do not recommend pouring boiling water over the print.

You can find the full version of the Decree No 38/2001 here.

Source of the article here.

How to handle the finished products?

The products are fragile and require gentle handling. Prior to the first use we recommend you to wash the product gently with a sponge, suitable detergent and water. For each product it is always stated whether it is dishwasher safe. Avoid touching the print with your mouth or tongue. You must not use the product with the print in a microwave oven (see article above).
If you do not follow the care and handling instructions you do so on your own responsibility and risking non-recognition of any warranty claim.

We will respond to any questions by email info@lanigaart.cz.